logo logo
   Home The Company Products Articles Customers Contact Us    
       

 Information

  Profile

  Vision

  Certifications

  Environment

  Quality

  Service

  Solutions

  Privacy

  Disclaimer

  Group Members

  Ask a Question

  Contacting Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy

PB Packaging is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

We respect our customers' right to privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What Personal Information Is Collected?

We usually collect information such as your name, address, telephone number, and financial details. We use this information to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

PB Packaging takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and we use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use, loss or disclosure

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is Personal Information Used?

PB Packaging will generally only use or disclose your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your inquiry;
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested;
  • to other entities within PPG to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general;
  • as otherwise legally permitted.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail privacy@ppgaust.com.au. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Group Members | Privacy | Disclaimer | © 2010 Pro-Pac Packaging Limited